Kathleen  Doyle
Costume & Puppet Designer
kathleendoyledesign@gmail.com
I.A.T.S.E. & USA Local-829
 
Costume & Puppet Design
The Light Princess The New Victory Allegra Libonati
Great Lakes New York City Center Lee Sunday Evans
The Light Princess American Repertory Theater Allegra Libonati
Bride-Widow-Hag American Repertory Theater Institute Shira Milikowsky
Distant Star American Repertory Theater Shira Milikowsky
The Magic Flute Arizona Opera Joshua Borths
Hansel & Gretel Opera Fairbanks Jonathon Loy
The Fall La Flamboyan Simon Hanukai
Martyrs' Street Theater For The New City Ian Morgan
Don Pasquale Crested Butte Music Festival Fenlon Lamb
Rigoletto Crested Butte Music Festival Beth Greenberg
Suor Angelica Crested Butte Music Festival Joshua Borths
The Rembrant Pythagoras Theater Works Michael Burnet
The Bear Pythagoras Theater Works Michael Burnet
Twelfth Night American Repertory Theater Institute Shira Milikowsky
The Magic Flute Boston Symphony Orchestra Bill Barclay
Great Lakes New Georges Lee Sunday Evans
Gideon's Knot 59E59 Austin Pendleton
Hello Again Bridge Repertory Michael Bello
Cyrano de Bergerac Waterwell Lee Sunday Evans
Biennale The Barnes Foundation Mary Birnbaum
Charlotte's Webcast Manhattan School of Music Gordon Ostrowski
The Fall 14th Street Y Simon Hanukai
Romeo and Juliet Actors' Shakespeare Project Allyn Burrows
Il Barbiere di Siviglia Crested Butte Music Festival Ned Canty
Sunfish Daegu International Music Festival Will Pomerantz
Acteon The Kennedy Center Sean Curran
The Divine One: Sassy Swings Tokyo La MaMa E.T.C. Lelund Durond
The Snow Queen Here Arts Center Jeff Mousseau
Fireweather The Joyce Theater Sean Curran
Left Exit: Excerpts Second Avenue Dance Company Sean Curran
Musilda Manhattan School of Music Gordon Ostrowski
Cendrillon Manhattan School of Music Gordon Ostrowski
Miskatonic University Kairos Productions James Bentley
On The Town Lyric Stage of Boston Spiro Veloudos
Long Christmas Dinner Opera Hub Roxie Myhrum
Truth Or Dare The 52nd Street Project Gus Rogerson
Anyone Can Whistle Pace University Amy Rogers
The Balcony Horizon Theatre Rep Frank Licato
Sundays After Dark Tennessee Williams Festival Nick Potenzieri
Dancing At Lughnasa The Dreyfus Theater Susan Kerner
Sleepover The N.Y. Fringe Festival Dann Fink
Shove The N.Y. Fringe Festival Scott Hudson
The Last Yankee Theatre Row Bridget Leak
The Magic Flute Crested Butte Music Festival Sarah Meyers
The Musicians of Bremen Crested Butte Music Festival Josh Borsh
Miss Julie Jimmy's No.43 Anne Troup
The Girl Of The Golden West The Ice Factory Jeremy Bloom
Mahalla The New Jewish Theater Melissa Moschitto
A Cautionary Tail New York University Kyle Fabel
Xerxes Arcadia Players Eve Summer
Lollapalooza Jazz At Lincoln Center Lucinda Childs
Jeanne's Fantasy Warhol Dance Ensemble Eve Summer
Hurlyburly The Group In NYC Patricio Witiss
The Four Note Opera Opera Hub Jordan Rodu
Der Zwerg Opera Hub Erin Huselkamp
L'Heure Espagnole Opera Hub James O'Leary
Pinocchio Open Road Theatre Karen McElvain
The Overwhelming Company One Shawn LaCount
Four New York University Ryan Griffin
King Lear 52nd Street Project Reg Flowers
Summer Playmaking Series 52nd Street Project Gus Rogerson
Spring Playmaking Series 52nd Street Project Gus Rogerson
One On One 52nd Street Project Gus Rogerson
The Next Level 52nd Street Project Gus Rogerson
Lollapalooza Second Avenue Dance Lucinda Childs
The Trojian Women Second Avenue Dance Pilar Castro
Under The Radar Second Avenue Dance Pamela Pietro
My Mother Is A Fish Second Avenue Dance Mandarin Wu
The Mad Pirate & The Mermaid Shakespeare & Company Michael Burnet
The Real Inspector Hound Chelsea Theater Works Danielle Fauteux
Hidden In This Picture Chelsea Theater Works Danielle Fauteux
Characters & Greeters F.A.O. Schwarz Matthew Grear
Hamlet Worcester Shakespeare  Michael Burnet
Comedy of Errors Worcester Shakespeare Michael Burnet
Taming of The Shrew Worcester Shakespeare  Mel Cobb

 

Grants & Artist’s Fellowships
Theater Development Fund,  Vietnam
Fulbright  Grant, China & Hong Kong  
Fulbright Memorial  Grant, Japan    
Goodwill Ambassador Grant, Peru 
Future Flyer Award, Mellon Bank 
Fund For Theater Teachers Grant, New York
 
Related Skills
Dyeing, Painting, Draping, Stitching, Pattern Drafting, Crafts, Millinery, Special Effects & Beauty Makeup Writing & Editing, Foreign Languages, Photoshop, Excel, Stop Motion Animation,  Puppet Building , Silhouettes & Unlikely Collaborations
 
Education
New York University, Tisch School of the Arts
Master of Fine Arts:  Costume Design, May 2012
Awarded Full Scholarship
Villanova University
Master of Arts:  Dramaturgy             
Awarded Full Scholarship 
University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Bachelor of Arts:  Individual Concentration
 
Portfolios & References
Available Upon Request

 

Representation
Abrams Artists New York